Skip to main content

Tamil Nadu Local Body Election 2016 Seat Reservation Details

The state of Tamil Nadu is all set to conduct it's local body elections in November - December, 2016. Please check the schedule, dates of local body elections of TN according to district wise break up, final list of candidates, news and reservation details as per election policy. We have mentioned the comprehensive information on Tamil Nadu local body election (Ullatchi Therthal) - seat reservation details for 2016 session.





Recently High Court of Madras has called for re-scheduling the elections as respective parties did not get enough chance to showcase their preparation. While campaigns are regularly organized in urban and rural local bodies, the state election commission did not receive enough data on candidates and performance sheet of party members before moving ahead with the poll.

Tamil Nadu Local Body Election 2016 Final Date by Madras High Court


According to the plea by SEC, the election has been postponed from the current fixed date of mid October, 2016 to November - December, 2016. However district wise final dates are yet to arrive as Court is in the process of finalizing the dates.

To give a general idea, local body elections are conducted across 12 Municipal corporations, 149 Municipalities and 565 Town Panchayats every five years for smooth running of TN state. However due to less participation and anticipation this year, the elections did not seem to go well with the current date.




However Madras Court has asked SEC to conduct the elections by the end of 31st December this year with the results for probable smooth run moving ahead next year for better prospects.

Tamil Nadu Local Body Elections 2016 Reservation of Seats and Offices


Please find details regarding the necessary seat reservation details for local body election 2016 to be held later next month:


Category of ReservationTotal number of seats
1.Village Panchayat Wards40879
2.Village Panchayat Ward Members97458
3.Panchayat Union Wards6570
4.District Panchayat Wards656
5.Village Panchayat Presidents12618
6.Panchayat Union Chairpersons385
7.District Panchayat Chairpersons29

We have the further breakup of category wise and percentage wise reservation for women, scheduled caste and scheduled tribe community within the Panchayat elections. The details are given below for your reference:





Category of ReservationTotal no. of offices / seatsReserved for WomenReserved for SC'sReserved for ST's
1.Village Panchayat Ward Members974583263833%2463025%9831%
2.Panchayat Union Ward Members6570230235%153423%641%
3.District Panchayat Ward Members65622634%15423%81%
4.Village Panchayat President12618427534%314325%1561%
5.Panchayat Union Council Chairpersons38514036%8723%41%
6. District Panchayat Chairpersons291034%724%00%

Comments

Useful Resources

Telangana Voter List 2018 Search name with photo online

The CEO of Telangana state has declared the official Telangana Voters list 2018 which is now available online. You can now check your name in voter list electoral rolls district wise or name wise search in PDF online. The MLC Constituency Rolls for 2016 and 2017 session year have been displayed online for registered candidates. You can download the voter list in PDF format for all Election voter list assembly constituency wise search and also by EPIC / Voter ID card number check online. The election commission voter list of Telangana will contain all details of your identity based on information provided.

CEO Maharashtra Voter list 2018 Check name with photo online

The CEO of Maharashtra has announced the latest Maharashtra Voter list 2018 latest which is now available online with photo update. You can check your name in election commission voters list and search name wise in electoral rolls in English and Marathi. The Government Voter list shall include District wise and Assembly constituency wise Voters who have enrolled online. You can now download your voter list PDF copy from official Vidhan Sabha voter list as well as the Gram Panchayat list of Maharashtra state online for 2018 and 2019 session.You can also register online for voter list name inclusion or check your status by searching your names in the below procedure. The online status track of Voter ID cards has been beneficial for citizens opting for checking their Voter ID details.

Tamil Nadu Voter List 2018 Check Name with Photo online

The Chief Electoral Officer (CEO) of the state has declared the new Tamil Nadu Voters list 2018 with photo update online. Check your name details with photo status and download the PDF copy of official voters list through CEO portal. You can start registering online for new revision of Tamil Nadu Voter list 2018-19 scheduled to release in the next quarter. One can search for their electoral rolls, view application forms online and track their application status and opt for verification if already submitted through E-Registration mode. There is an official document PDF inclusion of district wise data which quotes Summary revision schedule 2018-2019 declaring important deadlines and dates which the CEO office shall follow during revision schedule.