Last Updated: 14 October 2016

Tamil Nadu Local Body Election 2016 Seat Reservation Details

The state of Tamil Nadu is all set to conduct it's local body elections in November - December, 2016. Please check the schedule, dates of local body elections of TN according to district wise break up, final list of candidates, news and reservation details as per election policy. We have mentioned the comprehensive information on Tamil Nadu local body election (Ullatchi Therthal) - seat reservation details for 2016 session.





Recently High Court of Madras has called for re-scheduling the elections as respective parties did not get enough chance to showcase their preparation. While campaigns are regularly organized in urban and rural local bodies, the state election commission did not receive enough data on candidates and performance sheet of party members before moving ahead with the poll.

Tamil Nadu Local Body Election 2016 Final Date by Madras High Court


According to the plea by SEC, the election has been postponed from the current fixed date of mid October, 2016 to November - December, 2016. However district wise final dates are yet to arrive as Court is in the process of finalizing the dates.

To give a general idea, local body elections are conducted across 12 Municipal corporations, 149 Municipalities and 565 Town Panchayats every five years for smooth running of TN state. However due to less participation and anticipation this year, the elections did not seem to go well with the current date.




However Madras Court has asked SEC to conduct the elections by the end of 31st December this year with the results for probable smooth run moving ahead next year for better prospects.

Tamil Nadu Local Body Elections 2016 Reservation of Seats and Offices


Please find details regarding the necessary seat reservation details for local body election 2016 to be held later next month:


Category of ReservationTotal number of seats
1.Village Panchayat Wards40879
2.Village Panchayat Ward Members97458
3.Panchayat Union Wards6570
4.District Panchayat Wards656
5.Village Panchayat Presidents12618
6.Panchayat Union Chairpersons385
7.District Panchayat Chairpersons29

We have the further breakup of category wise and percentage wise reservation for women, scheduled caste and scheduled tribe community within the Panchayat elections. The details are given below for your reference:





Category of ReservationTotal no. of offices / seatsReserved for WomenReserved for SC'sReserved for ST's
1.Village Panchayat Ward Members974583263833%2463025%9831%
2.Panchayat Union Ward Members6570230235%153423%641%
3.District Panchayat Ward Members65622634%15423%81%
4.Village Panchayat President12618427534%314325%1561%
5.Panchayat Union Council Chairpersons38514036%8723%41%
6. District Panchayat Chairpersons291034%724%00%

No comments :

Post a Comment

Ask your Queries......

Follow Latest Updates